Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LIBERTAS REAL ESTATE GROUP

Policity Mediação Imobiliária S.A. is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data. It respects the privacy of all users and is committed to protecting all information submitted by each user in accordance with current national and community legislation.

All users can browse this website without the obligation to make or submit any data record. When you submit your data, if you wish to receive news, campaigns or other information associated with properties or our services, in addition to the commercial communications requested by you, we ask that you agree with the sending of the same.

The provision of personal data is only necessary in case you want to make an appointment, a request for information or a contact request and the right of access, rectification and cancellation of any data provided will always be guaranteed, under the terms of the law. that right can be exercised in writing, at any time, by email libertas@libertas.pt

Data record

We collect personal information by voluntarily filling out the appropriate forms available to receive a brochure, scheduling visits, booking visits, requests for information about properties or services and contact requests.

When contacting us via e-mail, subscribing for free information requires us to collect your e-mail address, name and other specific personal identification data, usually translated by name and contact number.

When requesting sensitive personal data, we will ensure that its collection and use will be made in strict compliance with the legislation applicable to data collection and protection. If we intend to use your personal data beyond the purposes established initially, we will ask for your consent. You may choose to give such consent in advance at the time of initial data collection.

Use of user data

Personal Data will be used to respond to requests for information submitted in forms on the Libertas website or for your information on Libertas promotions and information (if you subscribe to our newsletter), and finally, for statistical analysis of marketing.

The User Data collected by Libertas is not shared with third parties without your consent, with the exception of sharing between entities that belong to the Libertas Group and in accordance with the Policy and Privacy in this document.

Data collected automatically

Visitors’ domains and IP addresses are registered automatically. This information does not identify the user, but only the computer used to access the website. This data is analyzed globally to verify where in the world the site is being used, in order to ensure its coverage, allowing our service to the user to be improved. The personal data of each user are not the object of collection and analysis in this process.

Data retention

The data will be kept while the user’s subscription is active, with the aim of improving the services offered, so that after its expiry it will be depersonalized and non-identifiable. Additional information about the user will only be collected in addition to those mentioned above for contractual purposes adjacent to the activity of real estate mediation.

Access to personal data

To request clarification regarding access to personal data, or to clarify issues related to the data privacy policy practiced at Libertas, contact us via e-mail libertas@libertas.pt, or use the following postal address:

Av da Liberdades 129 – 8ºA, 1250-140 Lisboa – Portugal

Tel. 00351 21 324 30 50

We will provide you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you within a maximum period of 40 days from your request made to this site; for this purpose, proof of identification will be required. You are allowed to question the data and, where appropriate, you can: delete the data, rectify it, amend or complete it. We reserve the right to refuse to provide a copy of the user’s personal data, obliging us to provide a justification for this decision. You may challenge our decision to refuse to provide a copy of your personal data.

Visitor’s revelation and choice

The user can unsubscribe from their registration at any time, this being a simple process. By providing your personal data at the beginning, we provide you with the procedures for its cancellation, either through a link or by providing an e-mail address libertas@libertas.pt. By providing the user’s personal data for purposes other than those indicated, we offer the user the opportunity to give his prior consent.

Safety

Security policies, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect the personal data under our control, which are entirely
in accordance with data protection legislation, appropriate to the jurisdiction applicable to the site. Security measures are designed to prevent unauthorized access, misuse, unauthorized modification and accidental destruction or unlawful loss.

Privacy compliance/compliance

Our privacy policy is in accordance with the applicable Portuguese legislation, namely Law n.º 67/98, of 26/10. Data protection legislation is subject to review, so we recommend that you regularly consult our privacy statement. For information purposes only, you can consult the website www.cnpd.pt for this purpose. This website complies with national and community legislation. The Portuguese courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising from the use of this website.

Hyperlinks

Libertas websites may provide links to external websites for your convenience and information. By accessing these links, you will leave Libertas’ websites, so Libertas:

  • does not control these websites or their privacy policies, which may differ from Libertas’;
  • does not endorse or represent these sites. Libertas’ Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data that may be transferred by the user to sites external to Libertas.

We recommend that you review any company’s privacy policies before submitting your personal information. Some external companies may choose to share your personal information with Libertas, so this sharing will be governed by that company’s privacy policy.

Terms and conditions

Libertas – Investimentos Imobiliários SA, com sede na Av da Liberdades 129, 8ºA, 1250-140 Lisboa

Tel: 00351 21 324 30 50

Libertas – Investimentos Imobiliários SA, legal person number 508060320, owns this website. By using the https://libertas.pwm.pt websites, you acknowledge the general terms and conditions listed below and described. Your acceptance is absolutely essential for the use of the services and information provided herein. If you do not agree with them, you must immediately cease using this Website.

Libertas – Investimentos Imobiliários SA reserves the right, at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect, to change, add, update, delete, partially or totally, these Terms and Conditions of Use and Policy of Privacy. Guaranteeing, in any circumstance, the quality, safety, legality, veracity and accuracy of the information of the respective properties and offers published on the website. You should periodically check these Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy page to confirm that any updates or changes have been made. If you do not agree with any of these, you should not use this Website.

Website Usage

Users who visit the Website can access and read all the content contained therein, without the need to register personal data or information. However, only users with the submission of completed forms for brochure requests, booking visits or requests for business contacts will be contacted and informed about the properties and services available through the email address or telephone previously submitted in their own forms. They will receive updates and information about the services and properties available in Libertas, if they have previously accepted, in the respective registration or submitted form, communication to that effect.

This Website, or any of our services, should not be used:

  • For any reason or purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, offensive, harmful, abusive, invasive of another’s privacy or objectionable;
  • In a way that could harm or interrupt this Website or any of our services, or the peaceful use by other users;
  • To transmit viruses or other malicious encoding that may damage or disrupt computer equipment or system (hardware or software) or telecommunications equipment;
  • In such a way that it may offend others or harm Libertas, namely, sending or making available any illegal, false, misleading, threatening, malicious, abusive, defamatory, libelous, invasive of privacy, harmful or even that may negatively affect the image or activity of the Freed;
  • To promote any type of commercial activity, or send or make available information or content that belongs to third parties and which you do not have the right to use, such as content protected by third party copyrights or content that contains personal data of third parties.

In general, the User must use the Website responsibly, prudently and carefully, and must not disturb or damage its continuity or integrity.

Libertas – Investimentos Imobiliários SA does not is responsible for any direct, indirect and/or negligent damage arising from the use of the information contained on this Website or the Website itself, as well as the harmful or disruptive conduct of the User.

Information and contents of this website

All contents and information published on this website are the responsibility of Libertas – Investimentos Imobiliários SA, which ensures their veracity and transparency. Striving to provide useful information, updated and adjusted to reality. However, it may not be correct or completely up to date. In this regard, we cannot be held liable for any actions taken as a result of or based on the information contained or provided by this Website, whether in contract, negligence or other unlawful action. Through libertas@libertas.pt you can always send your suggestions or errata.

Libertas reserves the right to move, alter, delete the Website, or its content (including the content of registered users, if applicable), at any time and for any reason. You must therefore keep a copy of any content you upload to the Website that you wish to keep. Once you have uploaded the content, you can choose to delete the content at any time.

If you wish to report your concerns regarding any content available on this site, please send an email directly to libertas@libertas.pt.

Data record

Data registration of all users interested in receiving information or booking a visit about a particular property or service announced and published here is allowed.

Registration or filling in forms is free.

To register as a user interested in a particular property or service, you must fill in the form and select the one you want: receive a brochure, I want to schedule a visit, make an appointment or request for information, or I want to be contacted.

The personal data of each user will be kept while the subscription and/or user requests are active, in order to improve the services offered, so after its expiration it will be depersonalized and non-identifiable.

You are allowed to question the data and may request that the data be deleted, rectified, updated or completed. These requests should be sent to libertas@libertas.pt.

We suggest consulting the Privacy Policy of this Website.

Use of user data

Personal Data will be used to respond to requests for information submitted in forms on the Libertas website or for your information on Libertas promotions and information (if you subscribe to our newsletter), and finally, for statistical analysis of marketing.

The User Data collected by Libertas is not shared with third parties without your consent, with the exception of sharing between entities that belong to the Libertas Group and in accordance with the Terms and Conditions in this document.

Use of Hyperlinks

The content of this Website may include Hyperlinks (hyperlinks) to other Sites that are not operated by Libertas. Libertas is not responsible for the content of any other website, including those that give access to the present or which access has been obtained through our website.

Libertas does not endorse any linked Sites or the products/services that are provided on those Sites. Content on linked sites may change over time. It is recommended that you check the Linked Sites’ terms and policies.

By providing on this Website a hyperlink to an external Website, Libertas does so in the good faith that it contains or may contain relevant information in addition to that presented on its own Website. The existence of this hyperlink does not imply or presuppose its review and approval by Libertas – in certain instances, a hyperlink may lead you to access a Website that presents information that is contradictory to that presented on our Website or to another belonging to Libertas or to its subsidiaries.

Our Responsibility and Contacts

Libertas is not responsible for direct, indirect or specific losses or damages or any other consequences arising from the access or use of this Website, or any information contained therein. Nevertheless, we are available to discuss with the user the implications of any question that may arise, and you should contact us through our website at https://libertas.pwm.pt at Av da Liberdade 129, 8ºA, 1250-140 Lisbon from our telephone 00351 21 324 30 50, or through the email address libertas@libertas.pt.

By accessing our contact area, the user will be accepting that the information provided to us, through this contact, will be held by Libertas, which may use it in the terms that it deems most appropriate, with no place, under any circumstances, to any entitlement or payment to you for such use.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, all express or implied warranties, charges or endorsements, representations and other terms and conditions of any kind relating to this Website or matter not contained in these Terms and Conditions are expressly excluded.

Nothing in these Terms of Use excludes, restricts or modifies any right or remedy, or any warranties, or other term or condition, implied or imposed by any law that cannot be legally excluded or limited. This may include legislation relating to Consumer rights in Portuguese territory, which contains guarantees that protect Consumers from goods and services in certain circumstances.

The liability of one party to another party is reduced to the extent that the acts or omissions of the other party, or those of a third party, contribute to or cause such liability.

Although we have taken the corresponding actions to keep this Website free from computer viruses or other harmful encoding, we cannot guarantee that this is the case. You should therefore use security software, updated all the time, to protect your computer from such malicious software.

While we make every commercially reasonable effort to keep this Website available, we do not guarantee that it will be accessible or available on a constant time basis or that access will be uninterrupted or error-free.